5-7 September 2024
Caparica, Portugal
5-7 September 2024
Caparica, Portugal

Program at a Glance

Day 5 September

9.00-19.00 Welcome Desk: Information and Registration

Time-table

Activity

9.00-9.20

Opening session 

9.20-10.00

Keynote lecture

Moderator:TBA

Silvija Markic  

Ludwigsburg University of Education

Diversity and Inclusion in Chemistry Education.

10.00-10.20

Coffee break / poster session

10.20-12.00

Symposium: Chemistry Education in the digital age-(missing) expectations, opportunities and challenges

 

Organizer: Carolin Flerlage

 

Chair: TBA

 

Speakers: Itsik Aroch, Ron Blonder, Karolina Broman, Carolin Flerlage, Stefanie Lenzer, Ilka Parchmann

 

Discussant: TBA

12.00-12.40

Keynote lecture

Moderator: TBA  

Dragica Trivic 

University of Belgrade

Chemistry and Cultural Heritage Integration in a Sustainable World

12.40-14.00

Lunch

14.00-15.40

3 Parallel sessions  (5 oral presentations)/ Workshop 1 - 15 oral presentations/ Workshops 

 

OP1

 

OP2

 

OP3

 

OP4

 

OP5

15.40-17.20

3 Parallel sessions (5 oral presentations)/ Workshop 2 - 15 oral presentation/ Workshops 

 

OP1

 

OP2

 

OP3

 

OP4

 

OP5

17.20-17.50

Coffee break/poster session

17.50-19.30

1st Invited Symposium: Empowering Agency: Research, Development, and Implementation in Chemistry and SDGs Education

Organizer: Ron Blonder

Chair: Ron Blonder

Speakers: Debora Marchak, Inna Shvarts-Serebro, Shelley Rap and Rachel Mamlok-Naaman

Discussant: TBA

19.30-20.30

Welcome Reception

Day 6 September

9.00-19.00 Welcome Desk: Information and Registration

Time -table

Activity

09.30-10.10

Keynote 3

Moderator: TBA

Agustian Hendra

University of Copenhagen

Explore work in the chemical laboratory

10.10-10.30

Coffee break/poster session

10.30-12.10

3rd Invited Symposium - Sustainable chemistry and the impact on chemical education - IUPAC project.

 

Organizer and Chair: Madeleine Shultz

 

Speakers: Seamus Delaney, Madeleine Shultz; Iztok Devetak:, Dusica Milenkovic, MarinaMarina Stojanovska 

 

Discussant: Madeleine Shultz

12.10-13.30

Lunch

13.30-14.10

Keynote 4

Moderator: TBA

Ana Isabel Aguiar-Ricardo

NOVA Lisbon University

 Catalyzing Change: Teaching Chemistry for Sustainable Development

14.10-15.50

2th Invited Symposium: Portuguese online platforms that facilitate the teaching and learning of chemistry. 

Organizer and Chair: Carla Morais

Speakers: TBA

Discussant: TBA

15.50-16.10

Coffee break/poster session

16.10-17.50

3 Parallel sessions (5 oral presentations each) =15 oral presentations/ Workshops

Sightseeing (Walking on the beach and surfing)

20.30-22.30

Conference Dinner  - Quinta do Joinal 

Dinner options:

Option 1

  • Roasted Pumpkin Cream Soup

  • Codfish with cornbread on a bed of vegetables and potatoes

  • Chocolate cake with berry coulli

Vegetarian Option:

  • Roasted pumpkin cream

  • Cod fish with cornbread and mashed potatoes

  • Chocolate cake with wild fruit coulis

Day 7 September

9.00-13.00 Welcome Desk: Information and Registration

Time table

Activity

09.00-10.40

4th Invited Symposium: Sustainable Chemistry 

Chair and Organizers: Ingo Eilks and Simone Abels

Speakers:  Maija Aksela,  Vania Zuin Zeidler, Gonzalo Guerrero Hernandez and Nadja Belova

Discussant: Ron Blonder

10.40-11.00

Coffee break

11.00-12.40

5th Invited Symposium - Professional development of chemistry teachers  for sustainability

Organizer and Chair: Avi Hofstein

Speakers:  Ingo Eilks, Muhamad Hugerat, Miia Rannikmae, Avi Hofstein

Discussant: Rachel Mamlok Naaman

12.40-13.20

Plenary Session

Moderator: Ana Isabel Aguiar-Ricardo

Martyn Poliakoff  

University of Nottingham

Teaching for a Sustainable Future

13.20-13.30

Closing session